Heinemann Cricket ClubOxford · founded 1989
Heinemann Cricket ClubRecords

Records

Career figures to the end of the 2026 season, as the annual prints them. Catches have been recorded since 2002.

1Playing record by season

On the Seasons page.

2Highest totals

OpponentsDateTotalOvers
ICBH28 Aug 9428340
ICBH10 Jul 9419640
Nichols14 Jul 9619235
Pergamon01 Aug 9319140
Oxfam19 Jul 9418720
Cumnor17 Jul 9418660
Mark Stanton's XI25 Jun 9418540
Oxford Delegacy10 Aug 9218220
Nelson03 Aug 9218120
Cheney School Staff18 May 1018120

3Lowest totals

OpponentsDateTotal
Isis30 Aug 0627
BH Blackwell27 Jun 9028
Hubdean08 Aug 0034
Marlborough House07 May 0337
Chemical Design27 Jul 8943
Oxford Mail15 May 0244
Southfield Superstars18 Jul 0650
Old Wolsleyeans199553
Hobos05 Jul 1658

4Batting

4.1 Highest run scorers

BatsmanRuns2026
1Chris Tarratt2,757104
2Omer Tariq2,616180
3Julian Russ2,48389
4Paul Shuter1,878
5Simon Watts1,772
6Chris Pringle1,48849
7Stanton1,474
8Tom Buswell1,452184
9John Watson1,444
10R Smith1,368

No individual scores survive for 1997 and 1998, and few for 1995, 1996 and 1999.

4.2 Career scores, current squad

BatsmanRuns2026
1Paul Northwood1,084
2James Clarke74431
3Sam Conway489166
4Ian Wright48823
5Dan Jacobs243
6Jon Darnell21014
7Peter Mole2059
8Hikmat Jan16328
9Alan Banyard159
10Taha Noor157114
11Kevin Game1347
12Rohit Aggarwal122
13Paul Adams11010
14Mike Lowe101
15Iain Wakefield898
16Ciaran Northwood87
17Dan Edwards64
18Aaron Anstey6224
19Talha Noor6161
20Alan Barringer5119
21Amir42
22Aaron Cartwright3831
23Theo Wright3413
24Deepak32
25Charlie Conway1916
26Phil Atkinson18
27Joel W-C1717
28Justin15
29George Clarke148
30Kasim12
31Ambrose11
32Ben Hood1111
33Matviy Tkaczyk88

5Bowling

5.1 Highest wicket takers

BowlerOMRWAvgeEcon2026
1Julian Russ547.3272,39920311.824.388
2Sean Shannon603.3153,46519917.415.74
3Chris Tarratt397132,10912317.155.31
4John Watson27191,2159712.534.48
5Ian Wright27551,7239118.936.274
6Simon Watts24201,4378816.335.94
7Nigel Walker259219527612.533.68
8Iain Wakefield172.2111,1184922.826.499
9R Smith130145284412.004.06
10Ankur Srivastava14187194416.345.10

5.2 Hat tricks

Julian Russ3
Sean Shannon1
David Burton1

Andy Binns took five wickets in an over in a game from which no records survive.

5.3 Career bowling, current squad

BowlerOMRWAvgeEcon2026
11Omer Tariq152.448434220.075.522
12Tom Buswell16631,0133826.666.105
13Paul Shuter6213932317.096.34
14Taha Noor5222981519.875.738
15Alan Banyard35.512231317.156.22
16Hikmat Jan4432171218.084.931
17Paul Adams5972741222.834.64
18Rohit Aggarwal4403091030.907.02
19Alan Barringer42.10329936.567.803
20Jon Darnell230150721.436.52
21Dan Edwards340203729.005.97
22Theo Wright27.31239734.148.693
23Talha Noor281170628.336.076
24Kevin Game230194632.338.43
25Paul Northwood571421670.177.39
26Ambrose812555.003.12
27Peter Mole280193538.606.89
28Phil Atkinson1013649.003.60
29Ciaran Northwood160112428.007.00
30Aaron Anstey16.11131432.758.10
31Ben Hood262150437.505.774
32I Wilkinson201728.508.502
33Sam Conway4040220.0010.00
34Mike Lowe7140220.005.71
35Aaron Cartwright181136268.007.562
36Charlie Conway4021121.005.25
37Salim7030130.004.29
38Joel W-C8048148.006.001
39Amir8061161.007.62
40George Clarke17.301411141.008.06
41Matviy Tkaczyk604707.83

Overs in the career tables were added as decimals by the compiler, so the fractional part of some overs is unreliable. Wickets, runs and averages are not affected.

6Catches and stumpings since 2002

6.1 Most taken

FielderTotalof which st.2026
1Paul Shuter93512
2Chris Tarratt651
3Chris Pringle35141
4Julian Russ25
5Omer Tariq231
6Simon Watts23
7Hyatt193
8Sean Shannon18
9R Denner13
10Tom Buswell131

6.2 Current squad

FielderTotalof which st.2026
11Ian Wright9
12Paul Northwood75
13Mike Lowe5
14Iain Wakefield51
15Dan Edwards4
16Dan Jacobs44
17Kevin Game3
18Jon Darnell33
19Ben Hood33
20Taha Noor21
21Joel W-C22
22Rohit Aggarwal1
23Ambrose1
24Phil Atkinson1
25Alan Banyard1
26Alan Barringer1
27Sam Conway1
28Jacob1
29Peter Mole1
30Salim1
31Theo Wright1
32Wyness1
33James Clarke11
34Aaron Cartwright11
35Talha Noor11

Recorded since 2002, and not thoroughly. The 2024 season is missing from the catch sheet, and in most other years the scorer was watching the cricket.

7The All-Time XI

On the Club page.

A note on the figures

These are the club's own records, kept by hand for thirty-eight years, and they are as accurate as a midweek evening allows.

Catches are the worst of it. They have only been recorded since 2002, nobody has ever recorded them reliably, and the 2024 season is missing from the catch sheet altogether. Paul's instruction in the annual still stands: if you take one, do check at the end of the game that it is in the book. Strike rates and economy rates are not much better, since not every scorer writes down balls bowled, so they are calculated from the innings where somebody did. Overs in the career tables were added up as decimals, which means 8.4 and 8.4 came to 16.8 rather than 17.2; wickets, runs and averages are unaffected.

Where a figure here differs from one in an old annual, the difference is listed in the notes kept with the records. Where a fielder is shown as a question mark, the scorer did not write the name down. Corrections are welcome and will be made.

In sight for 2027

Current players within a season's reach of a round number.

Heinemann Cricket Club. Scores and statistics by Paul Shuter.Last updated 28 October 2026