Heinemann Cricket ClubOxford · founded 1989

Heinemann Cricket Club

Midweek cricket in and around Oxford since 1989. Home ground Brasenose College Sports Ground.

Sean Shannon and Julian Russ at Brasenose, 7 July 2026
Sean Shannon and Julian Russ at Brasenose, 7 July 2026, the evening Julian took his 200th wicket for the club and passed Sean's 199.

2026

Heinemann played twelve matches in 2026 and won two. The tie was against Cheney at Brasenose on 30 June, 127 each. On 7 July, also at Brasenose, Julian Russ took his 200th wicket for the club, passing Sean Shannon's 199. Sean was at the ground that evening. He died in October.

Chris Tarratt's 104 runs took him to 2,757, the most by any Heinemann player. Iain Wakefield's 5 for 11 against OCC on 16 June won the first game of the season. The end-of-season dinner is on 13 November.

Contents

Results 2026

DateOpponentsHeinemannOpp.Result
5 MayOxfam (a)101144Lost by 43 runs
14 MayOUP (a)100101Lost by 1 run
28 MayBartlemas (a)148156Lost by 8 runs
16 JunOCC106105Won by 6 wickets
30 JunCheney127127Tied
7 JulOxfam117124Lost by 7 runs
9 JulHobos (a)124121Won
14 JulAppleton111116Lost by 5 runs
28 JulHobos109121Lost by 12 runs
12 AugAppleton (a)113115Lost by 7 wickets
18 AugEynsham CC (a)128162Lost by 34 runs
25 AugCharlbury (a)157166Lost by 9 runs

Scorecards. The 2027 fixtures will appear here when they are agreed.

Thirty-eight seasons

50% won100% won283 v ICBHRuss, 200 wickets1990199520002005201020152020–222026
Share of matches won each season since 1989. The width of each step is the number of matches played. The full playing record.

Most runs

Chris Tarratt2,757
Omer Tariq2,616
Julian Russ2,483
Paul Shuter1,878
Simon Watts1,772

Most wickets

Julian Russ203
Sean Shannon199
Chris Tarratt123
John Watson97
Ian Wright91

All the records.

The All-Time XI

  1. 1
    Chris Tarratt (Captain) 2,757 runs · 123 wickets · 65 catches
  2. 2
    Julian Russ 2,483 runs · 203 wickets · 3 hat tricks
  3. 3
    Omer Tariq 2,616 runs · 42 wickets · 23 catches
  4. 4
    Simon Watts 1,772 runs · 88 wickets · 23 catches
  5. 5
    John Watson 1,444 runs · 97 wickets at 12.53 · 4.48 an over
  6. 6
    Chris Pringle 1,488 runs · 35 catches (14 stumpings)
  7. 7
    Paul Shuter (WK) 1,878 runs · 93 catches & stumpings · 23 wickets
  8. 8
    R Smith 1,368 runs · 44 wickets at 12.00 · 4.06 an over
  9. 9
    Ian Wright 488 runs · 91 wickets
  10. 10
    Nigel Walker 76 wickets at 12.53 · 3.68 an over · 259 overs
  11. 11
    Sean Shannon 199 wickets · 603 overs · 18 catches · hat trick

With a note on each player.

In sight for 2027

All the landmarks in sight.

From the records

283 against ICBH on 28 Aug 94, the club's highest total.

Heinemann Cricket Club. Scores and statistics by Paul Shuter.Last updated 28 October 2026